Privacy and Cookies

 

Welcome to our website

Protecting your privacy is fundamental to us. This Privacy and Cookies Notice outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. By using our website, you consent to the practices described in this notice. Please read this document carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data.

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 13-Mar-2024
Last Updated: 13-Mar-2024

 
What are cookies?
 
How do we use cookies?
 
Types of Cookies we use
 
Manage cookie preferences
Cookie Settings
 

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome Browser  

Safari Browser

Firefox Browser

Microsoft Explorer

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 13-Mar-2024
Effective Date 13-Mar-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Gusto Italian Resto, Senegambia - Kololi, Western Division C7QH+X8, Gambia (the), email: gustogambia10@gmail.com, phone: +220 232.0007 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://gustogambia.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Marketing/ Promotional
    2. Testimonials
    3. Administration info
    4. Site protection
    5. Dispute resolution

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  2. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at gustogambia10@gmail.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  3. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  4. Security:

    The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  5. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Gusto Italian Resto, Senegambia - Kololi, email: gustogambia10@gmail.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.